the disney food blog Rotating Header Image

2013 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Culinary Demos

2013 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Culinary Demonstrations

See booking details on our 2013 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Low-Cost Events Page, and see more details about the 2013 Epcot Food and Wine Festival here. Watch here for 2013 culinary demo announcements. All events and appearances are subject to change.

The price for each Culinary Demonstration is $14 per person. All appearances, presentations and events are subject to change without notice. All Culinary Demonstrations will take place in the Festival Center.

Friday, September 27, 2013
1:00 PM Andrea Robinson M.S., Andrea Wine, Saint Helena, CA Salmon
3:00 PM Amber Pruett, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL Chicken
5:00 PM Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL Corn
Saturday, September 28, 2013
1:00 PM Joseph Poon/Watermelon Carving, Philadelphia Chinatown Poultry
3:00 PM Carla Hall, ABC’s The CHEW, New York, NY Pastry
5:00 PM Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL Corn
Sunday, September 29, 2013
1:00 PM Joseph Poon/Watermelon Carving, Philadelphia Chinatown Poultry
5:00 PM Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL Corn
Monday, September 30, 2013
1:00 PM Chef Brian Lamparski, Rose and Crown Pub & Dining Room, Epcot®, WDW Beef
3:00 PM Sean Miller, The Wave… of American Flavors, Disney’s Contemporary Resort, WDW Cobia
5:00 PM Matt Maslowski and Judi Arduini, Park Event Operations, Epcot® Beef
Tuesday, October 01, 2013
1:00 PM Rich Norris, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Tampa, FL Pork
3:00 PM Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road, Downtown Disney® Area, WDW Trout
5:00 PM John Howie, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar, Bellevue, WA Arctic Char
Wednesday, October 02, 2013
1:00 PM Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road, Downtown Disney® Area, WDW Trout
3:00 PM Robert Laurie, Cinderella’s Royal Table, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Cod
5:00 PM Celina Tio, Julian, Kansas City, MO Vegetarian
Thursday, October 03, 2013
1:00 PM Bruno Vrignon, Monsieur Paul, France Pavilion, Epcot®, WDW Snails
3:00 PM Bob Getchell, T Rex Café, Downtown Disney® Area, WDW Pork
5:00 PM Kevin Fonzo, K Restaurant, Orlando, FL Shrimp
Friday, October 04, 2013
1:00 PM Ruth Van Waerebeek, Concha y Toro, Santiago, Chile Scallops
3:00 PM Noah French, HoneyCrisp, Denver, CO Pastry
5:00 PM Rock Harper, FatShorty’s, Arlington, VA Mussels
Saturday, October 05, 2013
1:00 PM Kenneth Gilbert, Cook Like the Big Dogs LLC, Jacksonville, FL Seafood
3:00 PM Jerome Brown “Chef Rome”, Hot Grits LLC, Knightdale, NC Bison
5:00 PM Alisa Malavenda, POSH salt, Cliffside Park, NJ Scallop
Sunday, October 06, 2013
1:00 PM Noah French, HoneyCrisp, Denver, CO Pastry
3:00 PM Tim Hockett, Nacional 27, Chicago, IL Beef
5:00 PM Alisa Malavenda, POSH salt, Cliffside Park, NJ Shellfish
Monday, October 07, 2013
1:00 PM Jason Stefanko, Gardein, Richmond, Canada Vegan
3:00 PM Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Pam Smith, RD and Author of The Energy Edge Pastry
presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
5:00 PM Joe Bonanno and Damon Lauder, Park Event Operations, Epcot®, WDW Duck
Tuesday, October 08, 2013
1:00 PM Patrick Walley, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL Pork
3:00 PM Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Disney Chef, Park Event Operations, Epcot®, WDW Turkey
presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
5:00 PM Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW Shellfish
Wednesday, October 09, 2013
1:00 PM Nicholas Crispino, Cinderella’s Royal Table, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Lamb
3:00 PM Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Disney Chef, Park Event Operations, Epcot®, WDW Turkey
presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
5:00 PM Ken Vedrinski, Trattoria Lucca/ Coda del Pesce, Daniel Island, SC Seafood
Thursday, October 10, 2013
1:00 PM Terry Letson, fume Bistro and Bar, Napa, CA Seafood
3:00 PM Daniel Joly, Mirabelle at Beaver Creek, Avon, CO Seafood
5:00 PM Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY Shrimp
1:00 PM Mark Boor, Fulton’s Crab House, Downtown Disney® Area, WDW Shellfish
3:00 PM Fritz Sonnenschmidt Hosted by Cutco Savory Tart
5:00 PM Dominique Macquet, Dominique’s on Magazine, New Orleans, LA Stone Crab
Saturday, October 12, 2013
1:00 PM Jamie Deen, The Lady & Sons, Savannah, GA Vegetarian/Pastry
3:00 PM Jamie Deen, The Lady & Sons, Savannah, GA Vegetarian/Pastry
5:00 PM Terri Wu, Farallon Restaurant, San Francisco, CA Pastry
Sunday, October 13, 2013
1:00 PM Fritz Sonnenschmidt Hosted by Cutco Savory Tart
5:00 PM Pascal Oudin, Pascal’s on Ponce, Coral Gables, FL Mussels
Monday, October 14, 2013
1:00 PM Buddy Valastro, Carlo’s Bakery, Hoboken, NJ Savory
3:00 PM Daniel Crenshaw, Old Port Royale & Shutters at Disney’s Caribbean Beach Resort, WDW Scallops
5:00 PM Bob Waggoner, Watermark Restaurant, Nashville, TN Lamb
Tuesday, October 15, 2013
1:00 PM Jim Hendry, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Sarasota, FL Seafood
3:00 PM Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort – Riverside, WDW Duck
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
5:00 PM Derek Paradise, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Pastry presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
Wednesday, October 16, 2013
1:00 PM Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort – Riverside, WDW Salmon
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
3:00 PM Jamar Gilkey, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Beef
5:00 PM Jeff Henderson, Chef Jeff Catering, Las Vegas, NV Savory
Thursday, October 17, 2013
1:00 PM Moises Flores, San Angel Inn, Mexico Pavilion at Epcot®, WDW Poultry
3:00 PM Adam Mali, Brasserie S&P Mandarin Hotel, San Francisco, CA Lobster
5:00 PM Jamey Fader, Lola, Denver, CO Shrimp
Friday, October 18, 2013
1:00 PM Shuichi Taneda, Tokyo Dining at Epcot®, WDW Savory
3:00 PM Tony Fraske, Wolfgang Puck Dining Room, Downtown Disney® West Side, WDW Scallop
5:00 PM Keegan Gerhard & Lisa Bailey, D Bar Desserts, San Diego, CA Pastry
Saturday, October 19, 2013
1:00 PM Dan Smith and Steve McDonagh, The Hearty Boys, Chicago, IL Beef
3:00 PM Dean Max, 3030 Ocean, Boca Raton, FL Octopus
5:00 PM Gale Gand, TRU Chicago, IL Pastry
Sunday, October 20, 2013
1:00 PM TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Duck
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
3:00 PM Emily Ellyn, Emily Ellyn Productions, Orlando, FL Pastry
5:00 PM Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant/Fruition Farms, Denver, CO Cheese
Monday, October 21, 2013
1:00 PM Rochelle Daniel, L’Auberge de Sedona, Sedona, AZ Scallops
3:00 PM Matt Carter, House Brasserie, Scottsdale, AZ Pork
5:00 PM Erin McKenna, BabyCakes NYC, New York, NY Pastry
Tuesday, October 22, 2013
1:00 PM Tim Donnelly, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Lakeland, FL Shellfish
3:00 PM Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort – Riverside, WDW Pork
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
5:00 PM Edgardo Ruiz, The Land Restaurant, Epcot®, WDW Shrimp
Wednesday, October 23, 2013
1:00 PM John Hui, Pebble Beach Resorts, Pebble Beach, CA Pastry
3:00 PM Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC Savory
5:00 PM John Di Giovanni, Delaware North Companies – Columbus Sportservice Beef
(Nationwide Arena), Columbus, OH
Thursday, October 24, 2013
1:00 PM Tony Mantuano, Portobello, Downtown Disney® Area, WDW Poultry
3:00 PM Matthew Gennuso, Chez Pascal, Providence, RI Savory
5:00 PM Lee Lucier, Robert Irvine’s Eat! / Nosh, Hilton Head, SC Pork
Friday, October 25, 2013
1:00 PM Joe Rodriguez, Brekstad, Norway Seafood
3:00 PM Dana Herbert, Desserts by Dana, New Castle, DE Pastry
5:00 PM Samad Benzari and M’BarekNaitbihi, Morocco Pavilion, Epcot®, WDW Beef
Saturday, October 26, 2013
1:00 PM Pam Smith, RD, Author of The Energy Edge Savory
3:00 PM Eric Lanlard, Cake Boy, London, UK Pastry
5:00 PM Allen Susser, Chef Allen’s, Hollywood, FL Duck
Sunday, October 27, 2013
1:00 PM Benjamin Brown, The Lodge at Pebble Beach, Pebble Beach CA Vegan
5:00 PM Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern/ Noodlecat, Cleveland, OH Seafood
Monday, October 28, 2013
1:00 PM Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL Pumpkin
3:00 PM Chris Jablonski, Biergarten Restaurant, Epcot®, WDW Vegetarian
5:00 PM Christina Frommling, Magic Kingdom® Bakery, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Pastry
presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
Tuesday, October 29, 2013
1:00 PM Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL Pumpkin
3:00 PM Kouzzina Chefs with Cat Cora, Kouzzina by Cat Cora®, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn Savory
5:00 PM Tony Charbonnet, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Jacksonville, FL Scallop
Wednesday, October 30, 2013
1:00 PM Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL Pumpkin
3:00 PM Kouzzina Chefs with Cat Cora, Kouzzina by Cat Cora®, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn Savory
5:00 PM Matthew Christopher, Olivia’s Café, Disney’s Old Key West Resort, WDW Shrimp
Thursday, October 31, 2013
1:00 PM Christine Weissman and Christopher Maggetti, Disneyland® Resort, Anaheim, CA Vegetarian
3:00 PM Renzo Barcatta and Vincenzo Vaccaro, Tutto Italia, Italy Pavilion, Epcot®, WDW Pastry
5:00 PM Rafael Vasquez, Mares Restaurant, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic Shrimp
Friday, November 01, 2013
1:00 PM Brian O’Hea and Shanna Horner O’Hea, Academe at the Kennebunk Inn, Lobster
Kennebunk, ME
3:00 PM Jennifer Hill Booker, Your Resident Gourmet, Lilburn, GA Poultry
5:00 PM Paula DaSilva 1500°, Miami Beach, FL Mackerel
Saturday, November 02, 2013
1:00 PM Jorge Sotelo, Disney’s Grand Californian Resort & Spa, Disneyland® Resort, Anaheim, CA Pastry
3:00 PM Piero Premoli, Pricci, Atlanta, GA Tuna
5:00 PM Erika Davis, Graycliff Chocolatier, Nassau, Bahamas Pastry
Sunday, November 03, 2013
1:00 PM Jean-Marc Viallet, Disneyland® Bakery, Disneyland® Resort, Anaheim, CA Pastry
3:00 PM TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian® Resort & Spa, WDW Savory
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
5:00 PM Ronald Viloria, Aulani, a Disney Resort & Spa, HI Pastry
Monday, November 04, 2013
1:00 PM Shane Cash, Rats Restaurant, Hamilton, NJ Vegetarian
3:00 PM Albert Riviello, Sci-Fi Dine-In Theatre Restaurant, Disney’s Hollywood Studios®, WDW Shrimp
5:00 PM TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Mahi Mahi
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
Tuesday, November 05, 2013
1:00 PM Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Pastry
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
3:00 PM Scot Hill, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Lakeland, FL Quail
5:00 PM Ioannis “Yianni” Markogiannakis, Coral Reef Restaurant, Epcot®, WDW Seafood
Wednesday, November 06, 2013
1:00 PM Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Pastry
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
3:00 PM Stephen Gower, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa Main Kitchen, WDW Vegan
5:00 PM Glenn O’Brien, Boma – Flavors of Africa, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge, WDW Lamb
Thursday, November 07, 2013
1:00 PM Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Pastry
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
3:00 PM Thomas Massey, Sunshine Seasons, Epcot®, WDW Mahi Mahi
5:00 PM Mike Dillard, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn, WDW Rabbit
Friday, November 08, 2013
1:00 PM Ingrid Hoffmann Presented by Coca-Cola® Savory
3:00 PM John Hardman, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom® Park, WDW Chicken
5:00 PM Phillip Ponticelli, Cítricos, Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Shrimp
Saturday, November 09, 2013
1:00 PM Ben Sargent, Author, The Catch: Sea-to-Table, Stories and Secrets, New York, NY Lobster
3:00 PM TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW Turkey presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
5:00 PM Pam Smith, RD, Author of The Energy Edge Savory
presented by Driscoll’s® Only the Finest Berries™
Sunday, November 10, 2013
1:00 PM Michael Klinger, Pioneer Hall, Disney’s Fort Wilderness Resort & Campground, WDW Oysters
3:00 PM Javier Pareja, Disney’s Yacht Club Resort, WDW Vegetarian
5:00 PM Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW Sausage
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries
Monday, November 11, 2013
1:00 PM Geraldine Randlesome, Creative Cutters, Ontario, Canada Pastry
3:00 PM Dylan Schauwecker, The Wave… of American Flavors, Crab & Shrimp
Disney’s Contemporary Resort, WDW
5:00 PM Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW Sausage
presented by Ocean Spray® Craisins® Brand Dried Cranberries